By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Franciska CLAUSEN

1899–1986, Denmark

Also known as: FC, FCL

Name: Franciska CLAUSEN
Birth: 1899, Denmark
Died: 1986, march, Denmark

Born in 1899 in Aabenraa, Denmark, Clausen received an extensive artistic education. She started her studies at the Weimar Grossherzogliche Kunstschule and went on to the women’s academy. She returned home to enrol at the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts in 1920. Clausen then studied under Hans Hoffmann at the Hoffmann Schule für Moderne Kunst in Munich from 1921-2, before travelling to Berlin to study with Alexander Archipenko. In Berlin her work became detailed and precise, as Archipenko´s pure geometry demanded. When she moved onto Paris to learn from Fernand Léger in 1924, she became acquainted with Cubism and became part of the Parisian avant-garde. Her painting style began to reflect late Cubism’s geometric edge, grounded in Léger’s mechanical forms. Léger and Clausen had a personal relationship and co-habited in Paris for three years. She started painting objects and architectural forms, executed with a tight line. Léger continued to be an influence on her work, although she formed an interest in several other modern movements throughout her career, including Surrealism, Neo-plasticism and Purism. When she returned to Denmark in 1932 her direct contact with modern European art may have ceased, but her work retained an international style that was dismissed by Danish critics. She taught at the Drawing and Applied Arts School for Women in Copenhagen in 1933. Clausen completed a number of portraits towards the end of her life and designed a mosaic square in Bytorvet, near Copenhagen. She died in Aabenraa, her birthplace, in March 1986.

Source: http://www.belart.se/artists/franciska_clausen/

Nature Morte Med Spadserestyk by Franciska CLAUSEN

Nature Morte Med Spadserestyk (-25)

Price SEK 60,000 (€6,458)
Estimated SEK 60,000–80,000
Composition by Franciska CLAUSEN

Composition (1927)

Price SEK 28,000 (€3,049)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Plangeometrisk Komposition by Franciska CLAUSEN

Plangeometrisk Komposition

Price SEK 32,000 (€3,677)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
éléments Mécaniques by Franciska CLAUSEN

éléments Mécaniques (1926)

Price SEK 388,875 (€45,063)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 175,000–200,000
Vasen Och Piporna by Franciska CLAUSEN

Vasen Och Piporna (1928)

Price SEK 172,125 (€19,946)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 150,000–200,000
Gegenstandslos by Franciska CLAUSEN

Gegenstandslos (Executed in 1922)

Price SEK 127,500 (€14,775)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 80,000–100,000
Contre-composition (composition Neoplasticiste) / (hommage A Mondrian) by Franciska CLAUSEN

Contre-composition (composition Neoplasticiste) / (hommage A Mondrian) (1928-29)

Price SEK 337,875 (€39,153)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 300,000–350,000
Komposition by Franciska CLAUSEN

Komposition

Price SEK 36,000 (€3,988)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Composition Neoplasticiste (hommage á Mondrian) by Franciska CLAUSEN

Composition Neoplasticiste (hommage á Mondrian)

Price SEK 3,600 (€394)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Geometrisk Komposition by Franciska CLAUSEN

Geometrisk Komposition

Price SEK 3,000 (€335)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Neoplastisk Komposition by Franciska CLAUSEN

Neoplastisk Komposition (1930)

Price SEK 30,000 (€3,258)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Komposition by Franciska CLAUSEN

Komposition (1928)

Price SEK 32,000 (€3,091)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Cercle Et Carré by Franciska CLAUSEN

Cercle Et Carré (1928)

Price SEK 36,000 (€3,477)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000