By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Gösta KRILAND

1917–1989, Sweden

Also known as: Andersson

Name Gösta, Axel KRILAND
Birth 1917, 13/6, Sweden
Died 1989

Gösta Kriland studied at the Higher School of Art and Design in Stockholm, where he took drawing teacher. Has made study trips to France, Holland, Czechoslovakia and England. His paintings are characterized by a clear and strong uniform in color and marked contouring. He has done illustrations for magazines and book covers, including abstract paintings. He was a surrealist and belonged Imaginisterna. Exhibition: Imaginisterna, Göteborgs Konsthall 1952nd Malmo Konsthall in 1953, with the titles, you and I and the Awakening. Represented: National Museum in Stockholm and Malmo Museum.

Gösta Kriland studerade vid Högre Konstindustriella skolan i Stockholm där han tog teckningslärarexamen. Har företagit studieresor till Frankrike, Holland, Tjeckoslovakien och England. Hans måleri präglas av en klar och kraftig enhetlig färg och markerad konturering. Han har gjort illustrationer till tidskrifter och bokomslag, även abstrakta teckningar. Han var surrealist och tillhörde Imaginisterna.

Utställning: Imaginisterna, Göteborgs Konsthall 1952. Malmö Konsthall 1953, med titlarna Du och jag och Uppvaknande.

Representerad: Nationalmuseum i Stockholm och Malmö Museum.

Untitled by Gösta KRILAND

Untitled (-46)

Price SEK 0 (€0) Not sold
Estimated SEK 5,000–6,000
(2 St) Kompositioner by Gösta KRILAND

(2 St) Kompositioner (-48)

Price SEK 2,000 (€212)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Melog by Gösta KRILAND

Melog

Price SEK 3,500 (€349)
Estimated SEK 1,000–2,000