By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Greta GERELL

1898–1982, Sweden

Also known as: GG

Name: Anna Margareta Ulrika GERELL
Birth: 1898, Sweden
Died: 1982

Greta Gerell Studied at the Art Academy in Stockholm and at Althin painting school and in Paris. She undertook trips to most countries in Europe but it was to France, especially Paris, which she always returned. She paints realistic urban environments often cafe from Paris, being also natural environments, especially with horses and she received many scholarships and awards. She had studios in central Stockholm, the Hemmarö in Stockholm archipelago and in Paris.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Anna Margareta Ulrika (Greta) Gerell Studerade vid Konstakademien i Stockholm samt vid Althins målarskola samt i Paris. Hon företog resor till de flesta länder i Europa men det var till Frankrike, särskilt Paris, som hon alltid återvände. Hon målar realistiska stads- cafémiljöer ofta från Paris, därtill även naturmiljöer med djur ofta hästar och hon fick många stipendier och utmärkelser. Hon hade ateljéer i centrala Stockholm, på Hemmarö i Stockholms norra skärgård och i Paris.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Pariscafé by Greta GERELL

Pariscafé (-50)

Price SEK 32,000 (€3,444)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Promenad I Paris by Greta GERELL

Promenad I Paris (-37)

Price SEK 32,000 (€3,444)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Paris - 37 by Greta GERELL

Paris - 37 (-37)

Price SEK 8,700 (€937)
Estimated SEK 6,000
Sittande Modell by Greta GERELL

Sittande Modell

Price SEK 13,100 (€1,412)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Handarbete by Greta GERELL

Handarbete

Price SEK 13,500 (€1,482)
Estimated SEK 6,000
Damporträtt by Greta GERELL

Damporträtt (-46)

Price SEK 4,500 (€503)
Estimated SEK 6,000
Hästar På Grönbete by Greta GERELL

Hästar På Grönbete (-36)

Price SEK 3,000 (€329)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Ovädersstämning - Paris by Greta GERELL

Ovädersstämning - Paris (-35)

Price SEK 8,000 (€893)
Estimated SEK 12,000
Motiv Från Drottningholm, Landska Med Får by Greta GERELL

Motiv Från Drottningholm, Landska Med Får (-34)

Price SEK 7,500 (€848)
Estimated SEK 8,000
Flicka I Hatt by Greta GERELL

Flicka I Hatt (-47)

Price SEK 7,000 (€794)
Estimated SEK 6,000
Tidig Vår - Drottningholm by Greta GERELL

Tidig Vår - Drottningholm (-35)

Price SEK 20,000 (€2,194)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Självporträtt På Café I Paris by Greta GERELL

Självporträtt På Café I Paris (1930)

Price SEK 20,000 (€2,172)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Hästar På Grönbete by Greta GERELL

Hästar På Grönbete (-26)

Price SEK 4,200 (€446)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Arbetshästar På Höståker by Greta GERELL

Arbetshästar På Höståker (1947)

Price SEK 2,500 (€250)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Café Bild by Greta GERELL

Café Bild (1950)

Price SEK 9,000 (€910)
Estimated SEK 2,500
Stilleben Med Bibel by Greta GERELL

Stilleben Med Bibel

Price SEK 2,700 (€273)
Estimated SEK 2,000

Liten Flicka Med Tunnband - Parkbild Från Paris (1939)

Price SEK 15,000 (€1,435)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Sommarlandskap Med Hus by Greta GERELL

Sommarlandskap Med Hus (1946)

Price SEK 3,000 (€288)
Estimated SEK 1,500
På Väg Hem by Greta GERELL

På Väg Hem (1935)

Price SEK 3,000 (€288)
Estimated SEK 1,200

Läsande Flicka

Price SEK 1,400 (€137)
Estimated SEK 1,000

"det Bördiga Provence

Price SEK 1,000 (€99)
Estimated SEK 1,500

Tidig Vår (1941)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Stilleben Med Sommarblomster by Greta GERELL

Stilleben Med Sommarblomster (1942)

Price SEK 5,000 (€471)
Estimated SEK 5,000–6,000
Lekande Flicka I Luxemburgträdgården by Greta GERELL

Lekande Flicka I Luxemburgträdgården (1939)

Price SEK 5,000 (€471)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000