By using our service you accept the use of cookies.
Helmer MASOLLE

Helmer MASOLLE

1884–1969, Sweden

Also known as: Olsson

Name Erik, Helmer, MASOLLE
Birth 1884, 4/9, Sweden
Died 1969

Erik Helmer MasOlle (born Olsson) studied at Althin Painting School in Stockholm and later at the Art Academy with Cederstrom, von Rosen and Axel Tallberg but it was mainly Anders Zorn who was the inspiration. He painted nudes and genre paintings from Dalarna. He made a trip to England and this was to be the start of his international career. In the following years, he traveled to South America, USA, Middle East, India and, especially, around Europe.

Erik Helmer MasOlle, (född Olsson) studerade vid Althins Målarskola i Stockholm och senare vid Konstakademien för Cederström, von Rosen och Axel Tallberg men det var främst Anders Zorn som var inspirationskällan. Han målade nakenstudier och gärna folklivsbilder från Dalarna. Han företog resor till England och detta kom att bli startskottet för hans internationella bana. De följande åren reste han till Sydamerika, USA, Främre Orienten, Indien och, inte minst, runt i Europa.

Sittande Kvinna by Helmer MASOLLE

Sittande Kvinna (1918)

Price SEK 1,210 (€137)
Estimated SEK 1,800
Porträtt Av Zorn, Carl Larsson, Albert Engström by Helmer MASOLLE

Porträtt Av Zorn, Carl Larsson, Albert Engström

Price SEK 350 (€38)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Porträtt Av Robert Edelfelt by Helmer MASOLLE

Porträtt Av Robert Edelfelt (-28)

Price SEK 600 (€65)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Nakenstudier by Helmer MASOLLE

Nakenstudier

Price SEK 600 (€65)
Estimated SEK 1,200
Modell Med Tulpaner by Helmer MASOLLE

Modell Med Tulpaner (1924)

Price SEK 40,000 (€4,156)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Vid Vävstolen by Helmer MASOLLE

Vid Vävstolen (-20)

Price SEK 28,000 (€2,909)
Estimated SEK 20,000–30,000
Kyrkvägen by Helmer MASOLLE

Kyrkvägen

Price SEK 48,000 (€4,988)
Estimated SEK 30,000–35,000
Flicka På Klippor by Helmer MASOLLE

Flicka På Klippor

Price SEK 20,000 (€2,078)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Porträtt Av Prins Wilhelm by Helmer MASOLLE

Porträtt Av Prins Wilhelm

Price SEK 14,000 (€1,455)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Mansporträtt by Helmer MASOLLE

Mansporträtt (1908)

Price SEK 5,500 (€585)
Estimated SEK 3,000