Ivan AGUÉLI

1869–1917, Sweden/Spain

Also known as: ALI

Name Ivan, Johan Gustaf AGUÉLI
Birth 1869, 24/5, Sweden
Died 1917, 1/10, Spain

Ivan Aguéli (born John Gustaf Agelii) also named Sheikh 'Abd al-Hadi Aqhili, upon his acceptance of Islam, was a Swedish-born wandering Sufi, painter and author. As a devotee of Ibn Arabi, his metaphysics applied to the study of Islamic esoterism and its similarities with other esoteric traditions of the world. He was the initiator of René Guénon into Sufism and founder of the Parisian Al Akbariyya society. His art was a unique form of miniature Post-Impressionism where he used the blend of colours to create a sense of depth and distance. His unique style of art made him one of the founders of the Swedish contemporary art movement.

Ivan Agueli reste, vid 21 års ålder till Paris för konststudier där levde han som fattig bohem, påverkad av anarkistiska och teosofiska strömningar. Lärde känna den nya konsten i Paris: Cézanne, van Gogh, Gauguin med fler.
Han var ett språkgeni och orientalist. Antog namnet Ivan Aguéli och konverterade till islam. Gjorde uppehåll i sitt målande under en tioårsperiod. Studerade (bl.a. koranen, orientaliska språk), skrev konstkritiska ariklar.
Från 1911 till 1917, fick han en andra målarperiod då han var mycket produktiv. Han tillbringade större delen av sitt liv i främmande länder, som Frankrike, Egypten, Spanien.
1917 omkom Ivan Aguéli i Spanien, endast 48 år gammal. Han blev överkörd av ett tåg till följd av sin hörselskada.

Source: http://aguelimuseet.sala.se/ivan.html

Egyptiskt Flodlandskap by Ivan AGUÉLI

Egyptiskt Flodlandskap (Executed ca. 1915)

Price SEK 430,000 (€46,440)
Estimated SEK 200,000–250,000
Aktstudie by Ivan AGUÉLI

Aktstudie (Executed ca. 1912)

Price SEK 30,000 (€3,300)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Egyptisk Flicka by Ivan AGUÉLI

Egyptisk Flicka

Price SEK 60,000 (€6,720)
Estimated SEK 80,000–100,000
Stående Modell by Ivan AGUÉLI

Stående Modell

Price SEK 67,000 (€7,504)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Flickporträtt by Ivan AGUÉLI

Flickporträtt

Price SEK 58,000 (€6,496)
Estimated SEK 50,000–60,000
Motiv Från Khamsin by Ivan AGUÉLI

Motiv Från Khamsin

Price SEK 190,000 (€19,686)
Estimated SEK 150,000–175,000
Landskap by Ivan AGUÉLI

Landskap

Price SEK 320,000 (€33,309)
Estimated SEK 400,000–500,000
By using our service you accept the use of cookies.
I accept cookies Privacy