By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Jean DUBUFFET

1901–1985, France

Also known as: JD

Name: Jean DUBUFFET
Birth: 1901, 13/7, France
Died: 1985, 12/5, France

Dubuffet was born in Le Havre. He moved to Paris in 1918 to study painting at the Académie Julian, but after six months he left the Académie to study independently. In 1924, doubting the value of art, he stopped painting and took over his father's business selling wine. He took up painting again in the 1930s, but again stopped, only turning to art for good in 1942. His first solo show came in 1944. He approached the surrealist group in 1948, then the College of Pataphysique in 1954. Influenced by Hans Prinzhorn's book Artistry of the Mentally Ill, Dubuffet coined the term Art Brut (outsider art) for art produced by non-professionals working outside aesthetic norms, such as art by mental patients, prisoners, and children. He amassed his own collection of such art, including artists such as Aloïse Corbaz and Adolf Wölfli. The collection is now housed at the Musée de l'Art Brut in Lausanne, Switzerland. Dubuffet sought to create an art as free from intellectual concerns as Art Brut, and his work often appears primitive and child-like. Many of Dubuffet's works are painted in oil paint using an impasto thickened by materials such as sand, tar and straw, giving the work an unusually textured surface. From 1962 he produced a series of works in which he limited himself to the colours red, white, black, and blue. Towards the end of the 1960s he turned increasingly to sculpture, producing works in polystyrene which he then painted with vinyl paint. In late 1960-1961, Dubuffet began experimenting with music and sound and made several recordings with the Danish painter Asger Jorn. In 1978 Dubuffet collaborated with American composer and musician Jasun Martz to create the record album artwork for Martz’s avant-garde symphony entitled The Pillory.

Source: www.aspireauctions.com

Paysage Au Ciel Vert Clair by Jean DUBUFFET

Paysage Au Ciel Vert Clair (-54)

Price SEK 350,000 (€38,115)
Estimated SEK 800,000–100,000
Brouette by Jean DUBUFFET

Brouette (-64)

Price SEK 160,000 (€17,424)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Personnage Au Costume Rouge by Jean DUBUFFET

Personnage Au Costume Rouge (1961)

Price USD 28,175 (€21,629)
Estimated USD 20,000–30,000
Repas à Quatre Vii by Jean DUBUFFET

Repas à Quatre Vii (-62)

Price GBP 73,250 (€90,903)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated GBP 70,000–120,000
Personage Dans Un Passage by Jean DUBUFFET

Personage Dans Un Passage (-60)

Price USD 17,356 (€12,587)
Estimated USD 3,000–5,000
Escalier Viii, 28 Avril by Jean DUBUFFET

Escalier Viii, 28 Avril (1967)

Price EUR 403,278
Estimated EUR 300,000–400,000
Légende Plâtreuse by Jean DUBUFFET

Légende Plâtreuse (-59)

Price SEK 7,500 (€815)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Petit Lieu by Jean DUBUFFET

Petit Lieu (-55)

Price SEK 32,000 (€3,476)
Estimated SEK 30,000–40,000
Nez Carotte by Jean DUBUFFET

Nez Carotte (1962)

Price SEK 500,000 (€52,265)
Estimated SEK 500,000–700,000
Le Noctambule by Jean DUBUFFET

Le Noctambule (1961)

Price SEK 100,000 (€10,453)
Estimated SEK 100,000–125,000
Grand Palais 28 Sept Au 20 Dec Festival D´automn A Paris by Jean DUBUFFET

Grand Palais 28 Sept Au 20 Dec Festival D´automn A Paris (1973)

Price SEK 4,200 (€411)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Les Loisirs by Jean DUBUFFET

Les Loisirs (1962)

Price SEK 34,000 (€3,119)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Fragilité by Jean DUBUFFET

Fragilité (1959)

Price SEK 19,000 (€1,743)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Le Mage by Jean DUBUFFET

Le Mage (-71)

Price SEK 2,800,000 (€282,828)
Estimated SEK 3,000,000–4,000,000
Le Noctambule by Jean DUBUFFET

Le Noctambule (1961)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Estimated SEK 200,000–250,000