By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Jean FAUTRIER

1898–1964, France

Also known as: JF

Name: Jean FAUTRIER
Birth: 1898
Died: 1964

French painter, printmaker, illustrator and sculptor. In 1917 he was called up for the French Army, but because of his poor health he was soon transferred to the auxiliary corps. In 1922 Fautrier moved to Paris,. He started to produce engravings and etchings.

In 1928 Fautrier met André Malraux, who asked him to illustrate a text of his choice. He settled on Dante\'s Inferno, producing 34 lithographs. Since many of these came close to abstraction, the proposed publication by Gallimard was abandoned. A similar trend towards abstraction was apparent in Fautrier\'s pastels and in oil paintings, executed in an expressive gestural style. In fact, much of his work of that year foreshadowed his later Art informel. From 1927 to 1930 he produced a number of paintings in sombre tones of female models. Concurrent with these were his first bronze sculptures, again of female figures.

During most of the 1930s Fautrier\'s output was very slight. At the outbreak of World War II he left the mountains and lived in Marseille, Aix-en-Provence and Bordeaux.

After being arrested and briefly imprisoned by the Germans in January 1943, Fautrier settled in the outskirts of Paris, where in 1945 he bought an old château in which he remained until his death.

After the Soviet crackdown in Hungary in 1956, Fautrier painted a number of works entitled Head of Partisan in homage to the tragic courage of its victims. He continued to work within the terms of Art informel, approaching total abstraction in paintings.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Raies Sur Un Carré by Jean FAUTRIER

Raies Sur Un Carré (-60)

Price SEK 1,450,000 (€147,248)
Estimated SEK 1,000,000–1,200,000
Petit Nu A-n, Suite Comprising 14 Etchings by Jean FAUTRIER

Petit Nu A-n, Suite Comprising 14 Etchings (1947)

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,431)
Estimated SEK 30,000–35,000
Les Yeux by Jean FAUTRIER

Les Yeux

Price EUR 9,000
Estimated EUR 8,000–12,000
Les Seins Et Le Sexe De La Femme, From Fautrier L'enrage by Jean FAUTRIER

Les Seins Et Le Sexe De La Femme, From Fautrier L'enrage

Price SEK 5,900 (€709)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Untitled by Jean FAUTRIER

Untitled (-62)

Price SEK 19,125 (€2,226)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Composition Vii by Jean FAUTRIER

Composition Vii (-60)

Price SEK 38,250 (€4,452)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
La Fôret by Jean FAUTRIER

La Fôret (1964)

Price SEK 3,000 (€330)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000
(2) Quatre Visages. Petit Nu L by Jean FAUTRIER

(2) Quatre Visages. Petit Nu L

Price SEK 5,600 (€611)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000
Untitled by Jean FAUTRIER

Untitled

Price SEK 11,000 (€1,228)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Untitled by Jean FAUTRIER

Untitled (-57)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 800,000–1,000,000
Rochers by Jean FAUTRIER

Rochers

Price SEK 5,000 (€543)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000
L Arbre by Jean FAUTRIER

L Arbre (1944)

Price SEK 3,000 (€314)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000
Nu by Jean FAUTRIER

Nu

Price SEK 4,400 (€460)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000
Les Seins Et Le Sexe De La Femme, Ur; Fautrier L'enrage by Jean FAUTRIER

Les Seins Et Le Sexe De La Femme, Ur; Fautrier L'enrage (1947)

Price SEK 2,000 (€191)
Estimated SEK 4,000–5,000
Le Maquis by Jean FAUTRIER

Le Maquis (1964)

Price SEK 5,000 (€465)
Estimated SEK 5,000–6,000
Sans Titre by Jean FAUTRIER

Sans Titre (1948)

Price SEK 0 (€0)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Sunset by Jean FAUTRIER

Sunset (1962)

Price SEK 20,000 (€1,826)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000