By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Jean LUCEBERT

1924–1994, Netherlands

Also known as: Swaanswijk, Lubertus Jacobus

Name Jean LUCEBERT
Birth 1924, Netherlands
Died 1994, Netherlands

Lucebert, pseudonym of Lambertus Swaanswijk, biography:

The Dutch artist Lucebert, actually Lubertus Jacobus Swaanswijk, studied from 1936 at the Gerrit Rietveld Academy in Amsterdam. In 1943/44, he was interned by the Gestapo. After his release in 1945, the artist adopted the pseudonym ‘Lucebert’, meaning ‘The Bringer of Light’. In 1948, Lucebert and a number of Dutch fellow artists founded the literary avant-garde group ‘Experimentele Groep in Holland’. One year later, he also joined the artist group CoBrA, which had been founded by Asger Jorn, Constant, Corneille, Karel Appel, Christian Dotremont and Joseph Noiret in Paris. Lucebert’s poetry was mainly influenced by Dadaism and Surrealism, while his paintings were deeply related to works by Asger Jorn and Jean Dubuffet. The artist has been presented to an international audience since 1949. His most important exhibitions include the documenta II (1959), the documenta III (1964) as well as retrospectives at the Stedelijk Museum in Amsterdam, the Marlborough Gallery in London and the Cobra Museum in Amstelveen.

Source: http://auctionata.com/

Spartam Et Martham by Jean LUCEBERT

Spartam Et Martham (-85)

Price EUR 6,000
Estimated EUR 6,000–12,000
Porträtt by Jean LUCEBERT

Porträtt (-69)

Price SEK 2,300 (€254)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Love On The Plains by Jean LUCEBERT

Love On The Plains (-88)

Price EUR 3,643 Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 3,000–4,000
Family by Jean LUCEBERT

Family (1986)

Price EUR 0
Estimated EUR 1,500–2,000
Love On The Plains by Jean LUCEBERT

Love On The Plains (1988)

Price EUR 2,700
Estimated EUR 3,000–4,000