Kjell ANDERSSON

1937, Sweden

Also known as: KA

Name Kjell ANDERSSON
Birth 1937, Sweden
Lived & Active In Stockholm, Sweden

Kjell Anderson used to work as a decorator and a stage hand for many years before he, at age thirty, was accepted to The Royal University College of Fine Arts in Stockholm. The set-back of not being accepted to The Royal University College of Fine Arts earlier made him appreciate the privilege of becoming an art student.

It is difficult to grasp Kjell Anderson´s style because he is not interested in style himself. His way of working and his choices of themes are often directed by objects that he has found - like banana peels, corroded metal boxes or some freight packing. Interesting shapes inspire him to paint.

Biography
1937 Born in Karlskoga, Sweden
1959-1961 Studied at Anders Beckman´s school
1967-72 Studied at The Royal University College of Fine Arts, Stockholm. Teachers: Philip von Schantz and Ulf Linde.

Selected Solo Exhibitions
2006 Enköping Art Hall, Sweden
Galleri Gunnar Olsson, Stockholm, Sweden
2002 The Academy of Fine Arts, Stockholm, Sweden
2000 Gallery Astley, Uttersberg, Sweden
1986-87, 1997 Thielska Galleriet, Stockholm, Sweden
1982, 1984, 1990, 1992, 1996, 1999, 2000 Gallery Olsson, Stockholm, Sweden

Selected Group Exhibitions
1999-2000 Carnegie Art Award, Nordic Painting, Oslo, Helsinki,
Copenhagen, Stockholm, Reykjavik, London
1984-1985 \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\"Swedish originals\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\", arranged by NUNSKU, Oslo, Helsinki, Copenhagen
1981 \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\"La Compagnie des Artistes\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\", Center Culturel Suedois, Paris
1981 \\\\\\\\\\\\\\\"New Swedish Art\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\", Thielska Galleriet, Stockholm

Selected Public Collections
The Museum of Modern Art, Stockholm
The National Swedish Museum of Fine Arts, Stockholm

Source: http://www.enjoyscandinavianart.com/

Studier
Anders Beckmans skola, Stockholm 1959-61
Konsthögskolan, Stockholm 1967-72

Separatutställningar
Konstnärsbolaget, Stockholm 1973
Konstnärsbolaget, Stockholm 1976
Konstnärsbolaget, Stockholm 1980
Galleri Olsson, Stockholm 1982
Galleri Olsson, Stockholm 1984
Thielska Galleriet, Stockholm 1986
Galleri Olsson, Stockholm 1990
Galleri Olsson, Stockholm 1992
Thielska Galleriet, Stockholm 1997
Galleri Olsson, Stockholm 1999
Galleri Olsson, Stockholm 2000
Galleri Astley, Uttersberg 2000
Konstakademin, Stockholm 2002
Galleri Olsson, Stockholm 2006
Galleri Olsson, Stockholm 2007

Samlingsutställningar i urval
Galerie Bur én, Stockholm 1970
\"Tretton samtida\", Waldemarsudde 1990-91
Carnegie Art Award 1999
Lindströms Originallito, Solna 2002

Bibliografi i urval
Arvidsson, Mats, \"Tretton samtida\", Waldemarsudde,
Stockholm 1990
Castenfors, Mårten, Sveriges konst 1900-talet del 3.
Värnamo 2001.
Granath, Olle, Svensk konst efter 1945,
Stockholm 1975/English edition: Another Light.
Swedish art since 1945, Katrineholm 1982.
Linde, Ulf, ”De fyra temperamenten”
Artes nr 6, Helsingborg 1982.
Linde, Ulf, Efter hand, Uddevalla 1985.
Linde, Ulf, Kjell Andersson, Målningar 1970-86,
Stockholm 1986.
Linde, Ulf, Presentationer, Borås 1999.
Lindfors, Kent, \"En f.d död man...\"
Olsson/Konstakademin 2002
Nittve, Lars, Northern Poles, Köpenhamn 1986.
Nittve, Lars, “Turning on the Northern light”,
Artforum, May 1987.
Sydhoff, Beate, Sveriges konst 1900-talet
del 2, Borås 2000.

Untitled by Kjell ANDERSSON

Untitled (1983-84)

Price SEK 3,200 (€340)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Untitled by Kjell ANDERSSON

Untitled (-79)

Price SEK 1,600 (€170)
Estimated SEK 3,000–4,000
Untitled by Kjell ANDERSSON

Untitled (2007)

Price SEK 3,200 (€347)
Estimated SEK 3,000–4,000
Gurans Land by Kjell ANDERSSON

Gurans Land (2006)

Price SEK 9,000 (€976)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
By using our service you accept the use of cookies.
I accept cookies Privacy