By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Maria WIIK

1853–1928, Finland

Also known as: MW

Name: Maria, Katarina WIIK
Birth: 1853, Finland
Died: 1928

Maria Wiik was a Finnish artist born in Helsinki. She studied under Adolf von Becker and Severin Falkman in his hometown and at the Academie Julien in Paris. She spent time with his friend Helen Schjerfbeck in Brittany.
Her motives is characterized by portraits, street life pictures, still lifes and landscapes, often in a simplified but nuanced style.

Maria Wiik var en finländsk bildkonstnär född i Helsingfors. Hon studerade för Adolf von Becker och Severin Falkman i hemstaden samt vid Academie Julien i Paris. Wiik spenderade tillsammans med vännen Helene Schjerfbeck tid i Bretagne där de båda fördjupade sig i friluftsmåleri. Hennes motiv präglas av porträtt, folklivsbilder, stilleben och landskap, ofta i en förenklad men nyanserad stil.

Source: www.bukowskis.com

Portrait Of Miss Anna Wiik by Maria WIIK

Portrait Of Miss Anna Wiik

Price EUR 4,400
Estimated EUR 2,000
Cottage In The Archipelago by Maria WIIK

Cottage In The Archipelago

Price EUR 1,835
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 1,500–2,000
Ballad by Maria WIIK

Ballad

Price EUR 12,232
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 16,000–20,000
Innocentia by Maria WIIK

Innocentia (1900)

Price EUR 341,992
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated EUR 100,000–125,000
Dancer by Maria WIIK

Dancer

Price EUR 37,000
Estimated EUR 20,000–25,000
Hus I Skogsglänta by Maria WIIK

Hus I Skogsglänta (1920)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,340)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Girl Carding by Maria WIIK

Girl Carding (1883)

Price EUR 58,000
Estimated EUR 60,000–80,000
Girl In Front Of A Fireplace by Maria WIIK

Girl In Front Of A Fireplace (1910's)

Price EUR 5,400
Estimated EUR 6,000
Grandmother’s Face by Maria WIIK

Grandmother’s Face

Price EUR 3,000
Estimated EUR 3,000
Tall by Maria WIIK

Tall

Price EUR 2,400
Estimated EUR 2,500–3,500
Småfåglar På Gren by Maria WIIK

Småfåglar På Gren

Price EUR 3,200
Estimated EUR 2,000–3,000
Gammal Kvinna by Maria WIIK

Gammal Kvinna

Price EUR 0
Estimated EUR 7,000–8,000
Sjuk Flicka by Maria WIIK

Sjuk Flicka

Price EUR 8,000
Estimated EUR 8,000–10,000