By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Markus LÜPERTZ

1941, Czech Republic/Germany

Also known as: ML

Name Markus LÜPERTZ
Birth 1941, Czech Republic

Markus Lüpertz biography:

Markus Lüpertz , born in Reichenberg in 1941, is one of the most important German artists of the present. His work has been influencing the German art for over 50 years. In the 1960s still part of the West Berlin Bohème, he was a professor at the State Academy of Fine Arts in Karlsruhe in the 1970s, and director of the Dusseldorf Art Academy from 1988 to 2009. At the same time, he was extremely productive and constantly developed his style. He was influenced, among others, by the legends of the ancient world, the literature (he writes himself), the art history (a work cycle, for example, is devoted to Corot) and the history, particularly the German history of the 20th century. The artist stylized himself as a ‘prince of painters’ and genius, and is also known for this purpose. He received numerous honors and awards, and exhibited, for instance, at the documenta in Kassel. His works are part of major international museum collections, including the Art Institute of Chicago, the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art in New York, and the Museo de Bellas Artes in Bilbao.

Source: http://auctionata.com/

Grosser Kopf by Markus LÜPERTZ

Grosser Kopf

Price EUR 0 Not sold
Estimated EUR 1,500–2,500
Composition by Markus LÜPERTZ

Composition

Price EUR 6,400
Estimated EUR 8,000
Composition by Markus LÜPERTZ

Composition (1980's)

Price EUR 18,000
Estimated EUR 18,000–36,000
Grosser Kopf by Markus LÜPERTZ

Grosser Kopf

Price EUR 0 Not sold
Estimated EUR 3,000–5,000
Flerfärgad Kvinna by Markus LÜPERTZ

Flerfärgad Kvinna

Price EUR 8,200
Estimated EUR 3,000–4,000