By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Nils ANDERSSON

1817–1865, Sweden

Also known as: NA, NAN

Name: Nils ANDERSSON
Birth: 1817, Sweden
Died: 1865, Sweden

Nils Andersson, he became a professor at the Academy. At first, he made history and genre paintings with motifs from the Bible, Scandinavian fairy tales and myths, and from Swedish history. In recent years, he painted mostly landscapes and roads with animals and figures. He was called \"the Swedish country road painters\".

Source: Composed of a variety of sources from the internet.

Nils Andersson blev professor vid akademien. Till en början gjorde han genre- och historietavlor med motiv från bibeln, nordiska sagor och myter samt ur svensk historia. Under senare år målade han mest landskap och vägar med djur och figurer. Han kallades ”den svenske landsvägens skildrare”.

Källa: Sammansatt av olika källor från internet.

Släde Med Oxe by Nils ANDERSSON

Släde Med Oxe (1859)

Price SEK 16,000 (€1,819)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Heimdal överlämnar Till Freja Smycket Brisin by Nils ANDERSSON

Heimdal överlämnar Till Freja Smycket Brisin (1846)

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,528)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Man Till Häst Längs Landsväg by Nils ANDERSSON

Man Till Häst Längs Landsväg (1856)

Price SEK 5,000 (€565)
Estimated SEK 6,000
Vallflickan Förmanas by Nils ANDERSSON

Vallflickan Förmanas (1861)

Price SEK 8,500 (€949)
Estimated SEK 8,000
Människor Med Häst På Isen by Nils ANDERSSON

Människor Med Häst På Isen (1854)

Price SEK 1,500 (€152)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Korna Vattnas by Nils ANDERSSON

Korna Vattnas (1854)

Price SEK 4,400 (€409)
Estimated SEK 3,000–4,000
På Färd Till Värnamo Marknad by Nils ANDERSSON

På Färd Till Värnamo Marknad (1853)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,131)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000