By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Tore (Sami Artist) SUNNA

1942–2006, Sweden

Also known as: TS

Name Tore SUNNA
Birth 1942, Sweden
Died 2006

Tore Sunna is a Swedish \"Saami\" Artist. Tore Sunna has, since the age of 14, been a full-time handicraft artist. He is possibly the most well-known of the Sunna brothers. He is highly productive and is regarded as one of the leading figures amongst the Sami handicraft artists. Thore is the first Saami artist to have his handicraft on display in the Swedish National Museum. His most reknowned items are the so called "Kings' knifes": two all-horn knifes made for King Olav V of Norway and the Swedish Carl XVI Gustav for them to cut the ribbon at the opening of the "Nordkalott" road between Kiruna (Sweden) and Narvik (Norway).

Source: http://www.wennberg.com/

Tore Sunna är en Svensk Samekonstnär

Samekniv by Tore (Sami Artist) SUNNA

Samekniv

Price SEK 5,850 (€623)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Renar I Snölandskap by Tore (Sami Artist) SUNNA

Renar I Snölandskap (1986)

Price SEK 2,600 (€282)
Estimated SEK 1,000–1,500
Renskötare by Tore (Sami Artist) SUNNA

Renskötare (1988)

Price SEK 2,000 (€217)
Estimated SEK 800–1,200
Samekniv by Tore (Sami Artist) SUNNA

Samekniv

Price SEK 2,300 (€250)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Samekniv by Tore (Sami Artist) SUNNA

Samekniv

Price SEK 3,200 (€349)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Samekniv by Tore (Sami Artist) SUNNA

Samekniv

Price SEK 3,500 (€381)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Samekniv by Tore (Sami Artist) SUNNA

Samekniv

Price SEK 2,700 (€299)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Kåsa, Signerad Ts, Troligen För Tore Sunna by Tore (Sami Artist) SUNNA

Kåsa, Signerad Ts, Troligen För Tore Sunna

Price SEK 700 (€80)
Estimated SEK 1,200
Kniv, Samearbete by Tore (Sami Artist) SUNNA

Kniv, Samearbete

Price SEK 3,200 (€333)
Estimated SEK 2,000