By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

William NORDING

1884–1956, Sweden

Also known as: WN

Name: Erik Gustaf, William, NORDING
Birth: 1884, Sweden
Died: 1956, Sweden

William Nording studied at Caleb Althin painting school, with Gunnar Hallström, \"Konstnärsförbundents\" school in Sweden, and in Holland, Germany and Paris. He painted the plains from Öland, as well as port and beach motifs.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Prince Eugen Waldemarsudde, Gothenburg Art Museum, Gävle, Kalmar, Växjö, Borås, museums and the Swedish National Portrait Collection at Gripsholm Castle, chalk cliffs and Farm Interior, Oland, both in private hands.

William Nording studerade på Caleb Althins målarskola, för Gunnar Hallström, Konstnärsförbundents skola, samt i Holland, Tyskland och Paris. Han målade slättlandskap från Öland, samt hamn och strandmotiv.

Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Moderna Muséet i Stockholm, Prins eugens Waldemarsudde, Göteborgs Konstmuseum, Gävle, Kalmar, Växjö, Borås muséer och Svenska Statens porträttsamling på Gripsholms slott, Kritklippor och Gårdsinteriör, Öland, båda i privat ägo.

Strandbild by William NORDING

Strandbild (-45)

Price SEK 1,900 (€219)
Estimated SEK 1,800
Blomsterstilleben by William NORDING

Blomsterstilleben (1932)

Price SEK 6,200 (€698)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Landskap by William NORDING

Landskap (-40)

Price SEK 2,800 (€308)
Estimated SEK 2,000
ölands Alvar by William NORDING

ölands Alvar (-36)

Price SEK 4,700 (€512)
Estimated SEK 2,000
Alvaret by William NORDING

Alvaret (-44)

Price SEK 4,000 (€429)
Estimated SEK 3,500
öland by William NORDING

öland (1955)

Price SEK 2,500 (€261)
Estimated SEK 1,200
Strandbild by William NORDING

Strandbild

Price SEK 3,500 (€343)
Estimated SEK 4,000