By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Carl Fredrik KIÖRBOE

1799–1876, Denmark/France/Sweden

Also known as: FK

Name: Carl Fredrik KIÖRBOE
Birth: 1799, 1/6, Denmark
Died: 1876, France
Lived & Active In: Sweden

Charles Frederick Kiörboe studied commerce doctrine in Germany and Holland. He moved to Sweden and began drawing animals and switched entirely to art. Drew and painted horses, dogs, deer, foxes. 1840 he moved to Paris where he remained living the rest of his life. His animal paintings are characterized by the nature and carefully executed. He was appointed to the Swedish court painter and member of the Swedish Royal Academy of Art. Represented: National Museum in Sweden.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Carl Fredrik Kiörboe studerade handelslära i Tyskland och Holland. Han flyttade till Sverige och blev Löjtnant vid Jämtlands hästjägarskvadron. Började på egen hand teckna djur och övergick så småningom helt åt konsten. Tecknade och målade hästar, hundar, hjortar, rävar. 1840 flyttade han till Paris där han förblev boende resten av sitt liv. Hans djurtavlor utmärks av karaktär, rask penselföring och säker teckning. Han blev utnämnd till svensk hovmålare och ledamot av Svenska Konstakademien.

Representerad: Nationalmuseum.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Gustaf Ii Adolfs Häst Streiff Vid Slaget I Lützen by Carl Fredrik KIÖRBOE

Gustaf Ii Adolfs Häst Streiff Vid Slaget I Lützen

Price SEK 50,000 (€5,400)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Räv by Carl Fredrik KIÖRBOE

Räv

Price SEK 4,200 (€511)
Estimated SEK 3,000
Porträtt Av Kung Karl Xv Till Häst by Carl Fredrik KIÖRBOE

Porträtt Av Kung Karl Xv Till Häst

Price SEK 3,200 (€350)
Estimated SEK 4,000
Kejsare Napoleon Iii - Ryttarporträtt by Carl Fredrik KIÖRBOE

Kejsare Napoleon Iii - Ryttarporträtt (1856)

Price SEK 125,000 (€14,000)
Estimated SEK 150,000–175,000
Jakthundar Och Varg by Carl Fredrik KIÖRBOE

Jakthundar Och Varg (1845)

Price SEK 28,000 (€3,071)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
Räv, Olja På Duk by Carl Fredrik KIÖRBOE

Räv, Olja På Duk

Price SEK 8,000 (€863)
Estimated SEK 10,000
Karl Xv Till Häst (attrib.) by Carl Fredrik KIÖRBOE

Karl Xv Till Häst (attrib.)

Price SEK 62,000 (€5,927)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Tik Med Valpar I Landskap by Carl Fredrik KIÖRBOE

Tik Med Valpar I Landskap

Price SEK 4,000 (€357)
Estimated SEK 5,000–6,000