By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Carl Johan FORSBERG

1868–1938, Denmark/Sweden

Also known as: CF, FC

Name Carl Johan FORSBERG
Birth 1868
Died 1938, Denmark

Carl Johan Forsberg undertook missions to Italy and Greece. He painted motifs from Gotland and from their trips abroad, often with beautiful women and ynglingagestalter. In recent years, he performed in some watercolor bird paintings with motifs from Malmö channels.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm.

Carl Johan Forsberg företog resor till bland annat Italien och Grekland. Han målade motiv från Gotland och från sina utlandsresor, ofta kvinnor. Han utförde även, i akvarell, en del fågeltavlor ofta med motiv från Malmö omgivningar.

Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm.

Venezia by Carl Johan FORSBERG

Venezia

Price SEK 1,100 (€124)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Arcus Titi by Carl Johan FORSBERG

Arcus Titi (1927)

Price SEK 1,408 (€150)
Estimated SEK 5,000
Inri by Carl Johan FORSBERG

Inri (1918)

Price SEK 900 (€100)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Die Jagdzeit by Carl Johan FORSBERG

Die Jagdzeit (1916)

Price SEK 22,000 (€2,456)
Estimated SEK 18,000–20,000
Jugendflicka by Carl Johan FORSBERG

Jugendflicka

Price SEK 2,600 (€259)
Estimated SEK 2,000