By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Constantin Alexandrovitch WESTCHILOFF

1877–1945, Russia/USA

Also known as: Weschiloff, Veschilov, Weschtschiloff, Westchilov

Name Constantin Alexandrovitch, (Born Konstantin Alexandrovich Veschilov) WESTCHILOFF
Birth 1877, Russia
Died 1945, USA

Westchiloff was born Konstantin Alexandrovich Veschilov. He Americanized his name to Constantin A. Westchiloff when he immigrated to the United States in the early twentieth century.
Westschilov studied under Repin at the Imperial Academy (who painted his portrait in 1898) and enjoyed some success with historical subjects and landscapes, as well as working as a scenographer. He emigrated in 1922, and had exhibitions at the Galerie Charpentier in Paris as well as the Metropolitan in New York.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Sista Utposten Mot Sibirien by Constantin Alexandrovitch WESTCHILOFF

Sista Utposten Mot Sibirien

Price SEK 184,000 (€19,870)
Estimated SEK 30,000
Still Life With Carnations by Constantin Alexandrovitch WESTCHILOFF

Still Life With Carnations

Price USD 6,250 (€5,829) Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated USD 6,000–8,000
Sunset On The Waves by Constantin Alexandrovitch WESTCHILOFF

Sunset On The Waves

Price USD 1,700 (€1,469)
Estimated USD 3,000–5,000
Rocky Coast And Capri : Two Gouaches by Constantin Alexandrovitch WESTCHILOFF

Rocky Coast And Capri : Two Gouaches (1916)

Price USD 7,500 (€5,789) Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated USD 5,000–7,000
Moonlight Seascape by Constantin Alexandrovitch WESTCHILOFF

Moonlight Seascape

Price USD 3,450 (€2,477)
Estimated
At The Quayside by Constantin Alexandrovitch WESTCHILOFF

At The Quayside

Price SEK 575,000 (€59,852)
Estimated SEK 400,000–500,000
At Easter by Constantin Alexandrovitch WESTCHILOFF

At Easter (1914)

Price EUR 21,000
Estimated EUR 10,000–12,000