By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Emil ‘E. J-Thor’ JOHANSON-THOR

1889–1958, Sweden

Also known as: EJT, Johansson-Thor

Name: Emil ‘E. J-Thor’ JOHANSON-THOR
Birth: 1889, Sweden
Died: 1958

Emil Johanson-Thor studied at Alhtins painting school and at the Art Academy for Axel Tallberg. He undertook study tours to France, Germany, Holland, England and Italy. He often painted landscapes of the south part.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Emil Johanson-Thor studerade vid Alhtins målarskola och vid Konstakademien för Axel Tallberg. Han företog studieresor till Frankrike, Tyskland, Holland, England och Italien. Han målade ofta landskap från Skåntrakten.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Hven by Emil ‘E. J-Thor’ JOHANSON-THOR

Hven (1947)

Price SEK 1,000 (€106)
Estimated SEK 2,000–3,000
Frälsningsarméns Möte by Emil ‘E. J-Thor’ JOHANSON-THOR

Frälsningsarméns Möte (1933)

Price SEK 52,000 (€6,061)
Estimated SEK 12,000
Vinterdag Vid ödekyrkan, Hven by Emil ‘E. J-Thor’ JOHANSON-THOR

Vinterdag Vid ödekyrkan, Hven (1953)

Price SEK 28,050 (€3,153)
Incl. buyer's premium
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Landskap Med Hus by Emil ‘E. J-Thor’ JOHANSON-THOR

Landskap Med Hus (1944)

Price SEK 1,200 (€120)
Estimated SEK 2,000–2,500
Motiv Från Hällestad by Emil ‘E. J-Thor’ JOHANSON-THOR

Motiv Från Hällestad

Price SEK 1,200 (€118)
Estimated SEK 1,500
Vårvinter, Anderslöv by Emil ‘E. J-Thor’ JOHANSON-THOR

Vårvinter, Anderslöv

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,071)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000