By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Eric HALLSTRÖM

1893–1946, Sweden

Also known as: EH, EHM

Name: Eric, Cornelius HALLSTRÖM
Birth: 1893, 22/11, Sweden
Died: 1946, 17/6, Sweden

Eric Hallstrom biography:

Eric Hallstrom studied at the Technical School and the Carl Wilhelm\'s painting school. He is considered one of Sweden\'s first naive enthusiasts. He has painted landscapes, northern älvmotiv, from Stockholm and Sundbyberg streets, figurative designs and interiors.
Represented: Modern Museum in Stockholm, the National Museum in Stockholm, Gothenburg Museum of Art, Malmö Museum, museums in Västerås, Linköping, Eskilstuna, Norrköping, and the Hamburg Kunsthalle in Germany.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Eric Hallstrom biografi:

Eric Hallström studerade vid Tekniska skolan och vid Carl Wilhelmsons målarskola. Studerade därefter på egen hand och han räknas som en av våra första naivister och tillhörde den tredje Smedsuddskolonin.
Han har målat landskap, norrländska älvmotiv, men mestadels från Stockholms gator och från Sundbyberg, figurmotiv och interiörer. Många av hans bästa verk tillkom på 1910-talet då motiven hämtades från Rörstrands porslinfabrik, Hagaparken och Karlbergs slott. Kring år 1917 hör till den allra främsta perioden i Hallströms oevure då, de välkända verken, På ön 1917, Rysk millionär och Karlbergs ridbana tillkom. Han var från början naivist och utvecklades till en expressionistisk naturalist.
Representerad: Moderna Muséet i Stockholm, Nationalmuseum i Stockholm, Göteborgs Konstmuseum, Malmö Museum, Muséerna i Västerås, Linköping, Eskilstuna och Norrköping, samt Hamburgs Kunsthalle i Tyskland.

Source: Art Signature Dictionary

Stilleben Med Tärningar by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Stilleben Med Tärningar (c. 1920)

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,292)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
Den Ryske Miljonären by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Den Ryske Miljonären (1917)

Price SEK 320,000 (€35,360)
Estimated SEK 250,000–300,000
Karlbergs Ridbana by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Karlbergs Ridbana (1917)

Price SEK 1,425,000 (€166,013)
Estimated SEK 1,000,000–1,200,000
Landskap - Madeira by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Landskap - Madeira (Executed in 1926)

Price SEK 18,000 (€2,097)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Café I Edsele I by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Café I Edsele I

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,386)
Not sold
Estimated SEK 18,000
Gungan by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Gungan

Price SEK 6,500 (€731)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Kor På Väg Till Ladugården by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Kor På Väg Till Ladugården

Price SEK 6,500 (€731)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000
Utsikt över Staden Mellan Broarna - Stockholmsbild by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Utsikt över Staden Mellan Broarna - Stockholmsbild (1925)

Price SEK 120,000 (€13,033)
Estimated SEK 80,000–100,000
Stockholmsvy by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Stockholmsvy

Price SEK 6,000 (€648)
Estimated SEK 8,000
Barn På Berget by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Barn På Berget

Price SEK 9,500 (€1,025)
Estimated SEK 8,000
Vedtravar Stocksund by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Vedtravar Stocksund

Price SEK 5,000 (€540)
Estimated SEK 7,000
Ateljéinteriör by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Ateljéinteriör

Price SEK 8,500 (€917)
Estimated SEK 10,000
Blommor by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Blommor

Price SEK 7,000 (€746)
Estimated SEK 6,000–8,000
Greta Vattnar by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Greta Vattnar

Price SEK 7,000 (€670)
Estimated SEK 8,000–10,000

Långbro Sjukhus

Price SEK 6,000 (€589)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Klas Står Modell by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Klas Står Modell

Price SEK 20,000 (€1,964)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000
Södermalm - Stockholm by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Södermalm - Stockholm

Price SEK 21,000 (€2,062)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000

Fiske På Strömmen - Stockholm

Price SEK 7,500 (€744)
Estimated SEK 6,000

Landskap (1931)

Price SEK 900 (€88)
Estimated SEK 1,200

äppelskörd

Price SEK 12,000 (€1,121)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000

Flickan I Trädgårdssoffan

Price SEK 16,000 (€1,495)
Estimated SEK 20,000–25,000

Norrbyskär (1932-33)

Price SEK 8,000 (€748)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000

La Rue

Price SEK 8,000 (€748)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Lill-greta by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Lill-greta

Price SEK 15,000 (€1,402)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Landskap - Madeira by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Landskap - Madeira

Price SEK 24,000 (€2,243)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Vårvinter by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Vårvinter

Price SEK 40,000 (€3,738)
Estimated SEK 25,000–30,000
Ungt Par by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Ungt Par

Price SEK 29,000 (€2,710)
Estimated SEK 15,000–18,000
Tegelbacken I Vinterskrud by Eric HALLSTRÖM

Tegelbacken I Vinterskrud

Price SEK 8,500 (€773)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000