By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Göran FOLCKER

1920–2000, Sweden

Also known as: GF

Name: Göran, Emil FOLCKER
Birth: 1920, Sweden
Died: 2000, Sweden

Göran Emil Folcker was the nephew of Carl Milles. Lived in adolescence in Millesgården. Studied at Art Academy in Stockholm. At first, realistic landscape painting, later, more stylized and storytelling style.
Represented: National Museum in Stockholm, Moderna Museet, Stockholm, Museum of Sketches in Lund.

Göran Emil Folcker var systerson till Carl Milles. Bodde i ungdomsåren i Millesgården. Studerade på Konsthögskolan i Stockholm. Till en början realistiskt landskapsmåleri, senare mer stiliserad och berättande stil.

Utställningar:
Sverige, New York, Rom och New Delhi samt vandringsutställningar i Europa.

Offentlig utsmyckning:
\"Ljus rymd\", mosaik i Långbro Sjukhus, \"Lustgården\" bonad för Vattenfall i Råcksta.

Representerad:
Nationalmuseum i Stockholm och Moderna Muséet i Stockholm, Skissernas museum i Lund.

Hamnmotiv by Göran FOLCKER

Hamnmotiv (1945)

Price SEK 2,500 (€271)
Estimated SEK 2,500
Stilleben by Göran FOLCKER

Stilleben (1943)

Price SEK 2,000 (€208)
Estimated SEK 2,500
Komposition Med Fönster by Göran FOLCKER

Komposition Med Fönster

Price SEK 1,100 (€113)
Estimated SEK 1,200