By using our service you accept the use of cookies.

Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

1895–1967, Russia

Also known as: Dmitrievsky, Dmitrievskaya

Name DMITRIEVSKIJ
Birth 1895, Russia
Died 1967

Lidia (Lydia) Dmitrievskaya, born Bumagin in S:t Petersburg. married to Sergei D., who was at the Russian legation in Stockholm, Sweden (1893-1964). She was educated in Moscow before the revolution and studied in Berlin during the 1920's for Alexander Archipenko. Her early influences were Russian and German radical expressionism. Her paintings are typical for the art deco-period that swept through Europe during the 1920's, just compare to Tamara Lempicka and Nathan Altman, but she hade the special Russian style especially in her choice of colours.

Source: www.uppsalaauktion.se

A Mother With Her Child by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

A Mother With Her Child

Price SEK 15,000 (€1,560)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Still Life by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Still Life

Price SEK 8,000 (€861)
Estimated SEK 10,000–12,000
Venice by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Venice (1920)

Price SEK 100,000 (€11,245)
Estimated SEK 100,000–120,000
Portrait Of The Artist’s Daughter Maria And Her Dog Djingis by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Portrait Of The Artist’s Daughter Maria And Her Dog Djingis

Price SEK 36,000 (€4,048)
Estimated SEK 40,000–60,000
Portrait Of The Artist's Daughter Maria In A White Dress by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Portrait Of The Artist's Daughter Maria In A White Dress

Price SEK 40,000 (€4,498)
Estimated SEK 50,000–60,000
Still-life by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Still-life

Price SEK 42,000 (€4,723)
Estimated SEK 15,000–20,000
A Nine-piece Porcelain Coffe Service, Decorated In Polychrome by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

A Nine-piece Porcelain Coffe Service, Decorated In Polychrome

Price SEK 10,000 (€1,125)
Estimated SEK 12,000–15,000
Portrait Of The Artist's Husband Serge Dmitrievsky by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Portrait Of The Artist's Husband Serge Dmitrievsky

Price SEK 40,000 (€4,400)
Estimated SEK 40,000–50,000
Venice by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Venice (1930)

Price SEK 0 (€0) Not sold
Estimated SEK 200,000–300,000
Portrait Of A Young Girl by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Portrait Of A Young Girl

Price SEK 36,000 (€3,949)
Estimated SEK 50,000–70,000
Woman With A Basket Of Grapes by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Woman With A Basket Of Grapes

Price SEK 340,000 (€37,295) Not sold
Estimated SEK 75,000–100,000
Portrait Of A Seated Lady by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Portrait Of A Seated Lady

Price SEK 150,000 (€15,541)
Estimated SEK 80,000–100,000
Portrait Of A Young Girl by Lydia DMITRIEVSKIJ

Portrait Of A Young Girl

Price SEK 150,000 (€15,614)
Estimated SEK 20,000–30,000